New Grand Hotel - Nelson, BC
11U E 478819 N 5482374
Parts of the Grand have resided at 616 Vernon Street since 1913, parts since 1939, and parts since 1959.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The present New Grand Hotel was built in three sections at three different times, the first completed in 1913. For many years the hotel was known as the Lord Nelson Hotel, but with an eye to history it reassumed its original name during the most recent renovations in the 1990s.

Having been built over a period of decades, the hotel consists of a wood framed section, a brick faced section and a predominantly concrete section. The 1930s section, added to the east end of the hotel in 1939, exhibits features of the Art Moderne style, which was quickly becoming popular at the time. The 1959 southwestern extension, of reinforced concrete, is essentially devoid of style.
New Grand Hotel
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The New Grand Hotel is a three-part, squarely massed structure with a centre four-storey tower and two flanking two-storey wings on Vernon Street in the downtown area of Nelson, B.C.

HERITAGE VALUE
The New Grand Hotel is important for its aesthetics, as a longstanding local landmark and gathering place, and for its history as part of high-end and early accommodations in the region.

Originally constructed as a wooden building, the mix of time frames and styles of the present hotel include the center 1914 block, a squarely massed, four-storey symmetrical brick structure, constructed with the modern conveniences of the time including hot and cold water, radiators and telephone. A new addition in 1939 reflects the rounded corners and flat roof of the Moderne style, while the southern 1959 addition is constructed of reinforced concrete.

From the 1960s to the 1990s, the hotel was known as the Lord Nelson Hotel, but the original name was returned during recent renovations. Despite the additions and renovations, the New Grand Hotel remains a local landmark and a symbol of Nelson’s reputation for high-end accommodation at the turn of the century.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Site and setting