Fliegerhorst Vandel - Randbøl, Danmark
Fliegerhorst Vandel og flyverskjul i plantagen.
Location: Region Syddanmark, Denmark

I 1943 begyndte den tyske værnemagt at bygge en lufthavn ved Vandel. Omkring 600 mennesker måtte flytte fra deres huse for at give plads til lufthavnen.
For at skjule flyene for angreb blev der i den tilstødende Frederikshåb Plantage bygget 15 flyverskjul. Hvert skjul havde plads til 2-3 fly. Vejene i den sandede plantage blev belagt med en ny slags ottekantede betonfliser, der hed Clausensten. Efter krigen blev disse sten solgt af den statsskoven.

In 1943, the German Armed Forces began building an airbase at Vandel. About 600 people had to move from their houses to make room for the airbase.
To hide the planes from attack, 15 airplane hides were built in the adjacent Frederikshåb Plantation. Each hide had room for 2-3 airplanes. The roads in the sandy plantation were paved with a new kind of octagonal concrete tiles called Clausensten. After the war, these stones were sold by the state forest.