Lark Heath Memorial Chapel - Argyle, TX
14S E 665591 N 3664755
The Lark Heath Memorial Chapel was constructed in 1961 to serve the Prairie Mound Cemetery, which is now enclosed by the Harvest megacommunity in Argyle, TX.

Twenty years ago, this cemetery had plenty of open space around it; today, it is surrounded by suburbia and ongoing development. Besides the 1980 Texas Historical Marker across the road, there are no signs to identify the chapel by name, but its namesake, Lark Heath, is buried with his wife, Emma Waldrup Heath, in the cemetery. It was she who had the white brick chapel constructed in 1961 at a whopping cost of $11,000, and a metal plaque at the entrance provides an open dedication:

A special tribute to the
many people, both living
and deceased, who have
labored, served, and
contributed to help make
this cemetery and chapel
a living legend of this
community.

The historical marker provides some cemetery background:

This burial ground was in use by 1882 when adjoining property was deeded to the Prairie Mound Methodist Episcopal Church, South. The earliest marked grave here is that of Edgar Myers (1875-1878), the son of J.E. and M.J. Myers. Church services were discontinued before 1920, and a public school, organized nearby in 1878, was consolidated with neighboring districts in the 1940s. Shortly after the original sanctuary was removed from the site in 1961, the Lark Heath Memorial Chapel was dedicated. Many pioneer settlers of the Argyle-Justin area are buried here.
Date of Chapel Construction: 1961

Denomination of Chapel or Cemetery (if applicable): None