Windmühle Paula - Steinhude, NI, Germany
This historical mill is located in Steinhude
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

DE: Paula ist eine Holländermühle, die 1863 in Broitzem errichtet wurde und seit 1912 in Steinhude steht.

In 1935 erhielt die Windmühle ein neues Flügelkreuz. In 1945 wurde sie nach Stilllegung während des Zweiten Weltkrieges geplündert. In 1948 wurde der Betrieb nach Wiederaufbau und Instandsetzung wieder aufgenommen. Nach einem Orkan in 1962 wurde ein Großteil der Mühle schwer beschädigt. In 1963 wurden die Kappe und die Jalousie wieder aufgebaut.

Öffnungszeiten:
Jeder 1. Sonntag von April bis Oktober von 14-18 Uhr, jeden Mittwoch von Juni bis September um 17.00 Uhr ist eine fachkundige Führung mit Darstellung der Arbeitsabläufe und der Mahlprodukte. Zusätzliche Gruppenführungen nach Anmeldung.

EN: Paula is a Dutch mill that was built in Broitzem in 1863 and has been in Steinhude since 1912.

In 1935 the windmill received a new wing cross. In 1945 it was looted after being shut down during the Second World War. In 1948 operations were resumed after reconstruction and repairs. After a hurricane in 1962, much of the mill was badly damaged. In 1963 the cap and the venetian blind were rebuild.

Opening hours:
Every 1st Sunday from April to October from 2-6 p.m., every Wednesday from June to September at 5 p.m. there is an expert tour with a presentation of the work processes and the ground products. Additional group tours after registration.

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1963

Purpose: Milling