Plaza Hotel - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688510 N 5617168
The Plaza Hotel was built in 1927 by the business community of Kamloops in order to attract both tourists and new businesses to the city. It has remained one of the premier hotels in the city from that time.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

As of 2020 the Plaza Hotel has been in continuous operation for 92 years, having opened in 1928. While retaining its heritage charm, the five storey Plaza Hotel today offers recently renovated accommodations, still some of the best in the city. Each of the 67 guest rooms has been completely renovated within the last ten years, as have meeting and convention facilities. Kamloops being the economic hub for a large cattle raising area, the hotel's restaurant offers a beef lover's menu centred on locally-raised steak.

The hotel offers complimentary inclusions such as a hot buffet breakfast, free WiFi, free long-distance calls, free access to the YMCA and The Yoga Loft wellness facilities, discounts at Aina Spa and the Plaza Hotel Liquor Store, plus much more.

Following is text from the historical marker at the building.
PLAZA HOTEL
In the 1920s, the Kamloops Board of Trade (Chamber of Commerce) wanted to promote Kamloops as the "Hub-City" of the province. Board President A. Galloway headed an association of 300 Kamloops business people and members which raised $90,000 in shares to construct what they hoped would be the premier hotel in the province between New Westminister and Calgary. The Kamloops Community Company built the Plaza Hotel in 1927. The grand opening was a gala affair with rooftop dining and dancing to the sound of a live band.

The hotel was designed in the popular Spanish-style, complete with roof tiles, wrought iron railings, stucco siding, and arched windows and doors. One of the most popular features of the hotel was its roof top garden where live music, potted plants, wicker furniture, and dining and dancing were offered under the open sky.
Plaza Hotel
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Plaza Hotel is a five-storey, stucco-clad, Spanish Colonial Revival-style hotel situated on the southeast corner of Fourth Avenue and Victoria Street in Kamloops. It is a prominent landmark in the downtown core.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Plaza Hotel, built in 1928, is significant for its association with the Kamloops Boards of Trade, which promoted Kamloops as a tourist destination during the 1920s. The Plaza, which was intended to be the finest hotel in British Columbia’s interior, was seen as an essential city amenity that would appeal to the new influx of tourists travelling by motorcar. The Plaza remained popular, and by 1948 a 44-room expansion was underway. The Plaza remains in use today as one of the major hotels in the downtown area.

The Plaza Hotel is also valued as a superior example of Spanish Colonial Revival design by architect Ernest T. Brown (1876-1950), an English architect who had previously designed the Kamloops Lodge 44 of the Benevolent Order of the Elks in a similar style.

The Plaza is further valued as a testament to the abilities of local builders and craftsmen, and to the high quality materials that were available in Kamloops at the time. The contractors, Johnston & Company, led by William Henry Johnston (1864-1931), owned the Kamloops Brickyards and were among the leading contractors in the city.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key characteristics that define the heritage character of the Plaza Hotel include its:
- location at the southeast corner of Victoria Street and Fourth Avenue in downtown Kamloops
- commercial form, scale and massing, as expressed by its five-storey height, rooftop patio, rectangular plan and projecting canopies
- construction materials, such as the rock-dash stucco on the exterior walls, metal pantile canopies and wrought-iron work, and wood construction, including wooden brackets
- Spanish Colonial Revival features, such as round arches at the ground floor and upper level, top-floor corner balconies with French doors with semi-circular transoms, and outdoor rooftop patio with open round arches
- early neon ‘Plaza Hotel’ sign
- windows, such as original storefronts at ground level and eight-over-one double-hung wooden-sash windows
- interior features, such as lobby with oak floors, dining room, original room configuration, open staircase with original balustrades and newel posts, plaster mouldings, and wooden trim
- 1948 addition, including rock-dash stucco exterior walls, windows including six-over-one double-hung wooden-sash windows in single and double assembly, and interior features including original room configurations
- continuous use as a hotel
From Historic Places Canada