Ouvrage du Hackenberg - Veckring, France
32U E 308640 N 5468746
[EN] The work of Hackenberg is a fortification forming part of the Maginot line. [FR] L'ouvrage du Hackenberg est une fortification faisant partie de la ligne Maginot.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"It is a large work of artillery, composed of a total of nineteen blocks on the surface, linked together by kilometers of underground galleries. Built between 1929 and 1935, it was spared the fighting of June 1940 , before being reused by the Germans and used in the fighting against American troops in November 1944. Repaired at the start of the Cold War, it is now a museum.

It is one of the most powerful structures of the Maginot line: only the Hochwald structure in the North of Alsace is comparable to it.

Description Located astride the wooded crest of the Hackenberg hill which rises to 343 meters, the structure keeps within firing range of its cannons the eastern end of the fortified sector of Thionville, as well as the entire western half of the fortified sector of Boulay. .

The structure shares with the other giant of the Maginot Line, the Hochwald, the particularity of being actually made up of two large half-structures, west and east, connected by underground galleries and, on the surface, by a ditch then an anti-tank escarpment defended by casemates.

Position on line Part of the Hombourg-Budange sub-sector in the fortified sector of Boulay, the Hackenberg structure, with the code A 19, is integrated into the “main line of resistance” between the interval casemates of the Hummersberg Sud ( C 54) to the north-west and from Veckring Nord (C 55) to the south-east, within firing range of the cannons of the large works on the one hand from Métrich (A 17) and Billig (A 18) further north- west, on the other hand from Mont-des-Welches (A 21) further south-east. "

Sources : The Fort from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" C'est un gros ouvrage d'artillerie, composé d'un total de dix-neuf blocs en surface, reliés entre eux par des kilomètres de galeries souterraines. Construit entre 1929 et 1935, il a été épargné par les combats de juin 1940, avant d'être réutilisé par les Allemands et de servir lors des combats de novembre 1944 contre les troupes américaines. Réparé au début de la guerre froide, c'est désormais un musée.

C'est un des plus puissants ouvrages de la ligne Maginot : seul l'ouvrage du Hochwald dans le Nord de l'Alsace lui est comparable.

Description Situé à cheval sur la crête boisée de la colline du Hackenberg qui culmine à 343 mètres, l'ouvrage tient à portée de tir de ses canons l'extrémité orientale du secteur fortifié de Thionville, ainsi que toute la moitié occidentale du secteur fortifié de Boulay.

L'ouvrage partage avec l'autre géant de la Ligne Maginot, le Hochwald, la particularité d'être en réalité constitué de deux gros demi-ouvrages, ouest et est, reliés par des galeries souterraines et, en surface, par un fossé puis un escarpement antichar défendus par des casemates.

Position sur la ligne Faisant partie du sous-secteur de Hombourg-Budange dans le secteur fortifié de Boulay, l'ouvrage du Hackenberg, portant l'indicatif A 19, est intégré à la « ligne principale de résistance » entre les casemates d'intervalle du Hummersberg Sud (C 54) au nord-ouest et de Veckring Nord (C 55) au sud-est, à portée de tir des canons des gros ouvrages d'une part de Métrich (A 17) et du Billig (A 18) plus au nord-ouest, d'autre part du Mont-des-Welches (A 21) plus au sud-est. "

Sources : Le Fort d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.