Ouvrage de Bousse - Hestroff, France
32U E 314366 N 5460083
[EN] The Bois-de-Bousse work, also called the Bousse work, is a fortified work on the Maginot line, located in the town of Hestroff, in the Moselle department. [FR] L'ouvrage du Bois-de-Bousse, appelé aussi ouvrage de Bousse, est un ouvrage fortifié de la ligne Maginot, situé sur la commune de Hestroff, dans le département de la Moselle.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"It is a small infantry structure, comprising four blocks. Built from 1930, it was spared by the fighting of June 1940. The particularity of this structure is to be decorated with several wall frescoes; the renovation as well that visits are currently provided by the association "Fort aux Fresques".

Part of the sub-sector of Burtoncourt in the fortified sector of Boulay, the Bois-de-Bousse structure, with the code A 24, is integrated into the "main line of resistance" between the casemate interval d ' Edling Sud (C 61) to the north-west and the Anzeling structure (A 25) to the south-east, within firing range of the cannons of the large structures on the one hand from Mont-des-Welches (A 21) and Michelsberg (A 22) further north-west and on the other hand those of Anzeling.

The structure is located between the villages of Hestroff and Edling, on the eastern slope of hill 231, at a place called “Bousse” (not to be confused with the town of Bousse). To the east, it overlooks the Anzeling valley (the Anzelingerbach, a tributary of the Nied), the village of Edling and the switch between the railways from Metz to Germany and from Thionville to Anzeling (the one here today decommissioned and dismantled).

The structure is composed on the surface of three combat blocks and an entrance block, each connected by wells to underground galleries and barracks dug deep in the basement. "

Sources : The Structure from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" C'est un petit ouvrage d'infanterie, comptant quatre blocs. Construit à partir de 1930, il a été épargné par les combats de juin 1940. La particularité de cet ouvrage est d'être décoré avec plusieurs fresques murales ; la rénovation ainsi que les visites sont actuellement assurées par l'association « Fort aux Fresques ».

Faisant partie du sous-secteur de Burtoncourt dans le secteur fortifié de Boulay, l'ouvrage du Bois-de-Bousse, portant l'indicatif A 24, est intégré à la « ligne principale de résistance » entre la casemate d'intervalle d'Edling Sud (C 61) au nord-ouest et l'ouvrage d'Anzeling (A 25) au sud-est, à portée de tir des canons des gros ouvrages d'une part du Mont-des-Welches (A 21) et du Michelsberg (A 22) plus au nord-ouest et d'autre part ceux d'Anzeling.

L'ouvrage est installé entre les villages de Hestroff et d'Edling, sur le versant oriental de la cote 231, au lieu-dit « Bousse » (à ne pas confondre avec la commune de Bousse). Il surplombe à l'est la vallée de l'Anzeling (l'Anzelingerbach, un affluent de la Nied), le village d'Edling et l'aiguillage entre les voies ferrées de Metz vers l'Allemagne et de Thionville à Anzeling (celle-ci aujourd'hui déclassée et démontée).

L'ouvrage est composé en surface de trois blocs de combat et d'un bloc d'entrée, chacun relié par puits à des galeries et à une caserne souterraines creusées profondément dans le sous-sol. "

Sources : La Structure d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.