Pulpit - St Peter - Barrowden, Rutland, UK
A 17th century pulpit in St Peter's church, Barrowden.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A 17th century pulpit in St Peter's church, Barrowden. Located to the left of the chancel arch, it is dated 1605, and displays the initials of the then rector., Richard Johnson (1602–38). It has a tall decorated back panel showing a 'vase' and floral pattern.

It would appear from the church history site (visit link) that the pulpit would have originally been a much grander 3-tier construction, the top one for the Rector to preach from, with a sounding board above, the one below for readings from the bible and recommended books which were chained to it, and the bottom one was a seat for the Clerk, who led the people in their responses during services. This was removed to Harringworth (Northants) in 1875.

Three round-headed panels have been re-used as a stand or receptacle for two early printed books (Erasmus' 'Paraphrase upon the Gospels' (1522), and 'The Newes out of Heaven' and eleven other treatises, printed in 1561), which formerly were chained to the desk.
Approximate age of artefact (Year): 1605

Times available for viewing: Daytime hours