Beffroi de Thionville - Thionville, France
32U E 294294 N 5471075
[EN] Like all cities of the Middle Ages, Thionville erected its belfry in order to free itself from the seigniorial and episcopal authorities. [FR] Comme toutes les villes du Moyen Âge, Thionville érigea son beffroi afin de s'émanciper des autorités seigneuriales et épiscopales.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The tower of the Belfry of Thionville is mentioned as early as 1363. Topped with one or more bells, it was flanked by an extension housing the alderman room as well as a hospice intended for the underprivileged. A fairly rare building in Lorraine, it symbolizes the communal freedoms of the Thionvillois ratified by the Franchise Charter granted in 1239 by Henri, count of Luxembourg. From the construction of the 14th century, only the Gothic style windows and the buttresses visible from the rue de la Tour, remains of a chapel remain. part of the pointed arch is still in place.

The current elevation, however, dates from the 16th century and the work of the following century will bring its slate roof and onion bulb. A public fountain was installed at the foot of the tower in 1831.

Severely damaged by Prussian artillery in 1870, the Belfry will be restored during the Annexation and will be surmounted by the French flag in the early hours of November 11, 1918. It has been listed in the supplementary inventory of historical monuments since May 27, 1980.

A staircase of 132 steps gives access to the 4 bells, the most famous being "the big Suzanne" which, given its weight of more than 2 tons, deserves its nickname! "