Pekenhof in Sinsteden-Rommerskirchen, NRW [GER]
32U E 335728 N 5657555
Der Pekenhof ging aus dem Besitz des Ritter von Sinsteden hervor. Er wurde im 14 Jahrhundert gebaut. The Pekenhof emerged from the possession of the Knight of Sinsteden. It was built in the 14th century.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Der Pekenhof ging aus dem Besitz des Ritter von Sinsteden hervor. Seit 1622, bis zum Ende der kurfürstlichen Zeit, im frühen 19. Jahrhundert, stammten alle Wirtschafter (Halfen) des Hofes in direkter Linie von Anna Evertz ab.

1388 waren Dreyss von Synsteden und seine Frau Bela werden als Halfen auf dem Hof genannt. 1578 Johann Peiken (auch Pieken) ist Pächter des Hofes; diese Familie gibt dem Hof seinen Namen. Die Familie stellte im 16. Jahrhundert längere Zeit die Halfen des Hofes. 1622 Gerhard Mohr und Anna Evertz sind auf dem Hof. 1627 Anna Evertz in 2. Ehe verheiratet mit Adam Frisch sind Halfen auf dem Pekenhof. 1656 wird Margaretha Frisch als Halfnerin genannt (eine Tochter des vorgenannten Ehepaares) 1694 Johann Peter Hutmacher (+1740) heiratet Sophia Weidenfeld (1676-1766), Tochter des Johann Weidenfeld und der Katharina Sibilla Evertz vom Henshof in Malsdorf und bewirtschaftete mit ihr den Pekenhof. 1747 Deren Sohn Antonius Hutmacher (+1772) heiratete Christina Spix (+1796), Tochter des Vitus Spix und der Anna Maria Esser vom Kuniberts'hof in Rommerskirchen und wurde Hälfe des Hofes. 1774 Nachdem Anton Hutmacher 1772 gestorben war, heiratete die "villica" des Pekenhofes Christina Spix 1774 in zweiter Ehe Johann Peter Meul (1718-1798), villicus vom Hüttenhof in Büsdorf. 1792 Maria Anna Hutmacher, Tochter des Anton Hutmacher und der Christina Spix, heiratet Heinrich Gottfried Hahn, Sohn des Johann Wilhelm Hahn aus Reisdorf bei Elfgen und der Ursula Brewer. Dieses Paar war bis Ende der kurfürstlichen Zeit Halfe auf dem Pekenhof.

Die kleine Ortschaft Sinsteden ist ein Ortsteil der Gemeinde Rommerskirchen im Rhein-Kreis Neuss in Nordrhein-Westfalen und hat ca. 590 Einwohner. Sie liegt unmittelbar an der Bundesstraße 59 (ehemalige Köln-Venloer Straße) zwischen Rommerskirchen und Grevenbroich-Allrath. Erstmals wurde Sinsteden unter dem Namen „Senstede“ um 1155 urkundlich erwähnt.

The Pekenhof emerged from the possession of the Knight of Sinsteden. From 1622 until the end of the electoral era in the early 19th century, all of the farms keepers (Halfen) descended directly from Anna Evertz.

In 1388 Dreyss von Synsteden and his wife Bela are named as helpers on the farm. 1578 Johann Peiken (also Pieken) is the tenant of the farm; this family gives the farm its name. For a long time in the 16th century the family provided the farm's helpers. 1622 Gerhard Mohr and Anna Evertz are on the farm. 1627 Anna Evertz is married to Adam Frisch in 2nd marriage and they are Halfen at the Pekenhof. In 1656 Margaretha Frisch is mentioned as a half-ner (a daughter of the aforementioned couple) 1694 Johann Peter Hutmacher (+1740) married Sophia Weidenfeld (1676-1766), daughter of Johann Weidenfeld and Katharina Sibilla Evertz from the Henshof in Malsdorf and ran the Pekenhof with her. 1747 Their son Antonius Hutmacher (+1772) married Christina Spix (+1796), daughter of Vitus Spix and Anna Maria Esser from Kuniberts'hof in Rommerskirchen and became half of the farm. 1774 After Anton Hutmacher died in 1772, the "villica" of Pekenhof Christina Spix married Johann Peter Meul (1718-1798), villicus vom Hüttenhof in Büsdorf, in 1774. 1792 Maria Anna Hutmacher, daughter of Anton Hutmacher and Christina Spix, marries Heinrich Gottfried Hahn, son of Johann Wilhelm Hahn from Reisdorf near Elfgen and Ursula Brewer. This couple was halfe at the Pekenhof until the end of the electoral era.

The small village Sinsteden is a district of the municipality of Rommerskirchen in the Rhine district of Neuss in North Rhine-Westphalia and has approx. 590 inhabitants. It is located directly on the federal highway 59 (former Cologne-Venloer Straße) between Rommerskirchen and Grevenbroich-Allrath. Sinsteden was first mentioned in a document around 1155 under the name "Senstede".

Physical Marker: no