1740 - Kostel Sv. Jiljí / Church of St. Giles - Horovice (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

A chronogram on nave ceiling of the Gothic-Baroque-Rococo Church of St. Giles (kostel Sv. Jiljí), which is one of the oldest preserved buildings in the town Horovice. St. Giles, at its core a Gothic structrure from the 14th century, was rebuilt twice in the Baroque style.

The church probably dates from the first half of the 13th century, when Horovice belonged to the Žirotín family. The first written mention of the church comes from 1321, when Plichta of Žirotín and his brothers Jarek and Habart donated his right of delivery to the Poor Clares in Panenský Týnec. The lower part of the tower, the saddle portal to the sacristy and the broken windows have been preserved from the original Gothic church. The interior of the church was transformed into a three-nave structure after reconstruction in 1583. The church was burned down during the Thirty Years' War (1624 and 1639). After the death of Bernard Ignác of Martinice in 1687, its Baroque reconstruction was completed. Under of a bew Horovice demesne owner, Eugene Count of Vrbno, a Rococo reconstruction took place (1736-1749). During this last rebuilding the church acquired a typical Rococo dome and a new interior (1740, chronogram on the ceiling of the nave).

The chronogram on nave ceiling is:

EVgenIVs CoMes De WIrben eX Integro restaVrarI et eX ornarI feCerat”
[ "Evžen hrabe z Vrbna kompletne obnovil a vyzdobil" ]
[ "Eugenius Count of Wirben (Vrbno) completely restored and decorated" ]

Summa of Latin numerals from chronogram, MDCCXXVVVVIIIII, gives the date when Church of St. Giles interior was reconstructed and decorated in Rococo style by the owner of Horovice demesne, Eugenius count of Vrbno (Wirben) - 1740.

Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: eVgenIVs CoMes De wIrben eX Integro restaVrarI et eX ornarI feCerat

English translation of the chronogram: Eugenius Count of Wirben (Vrbno) completely restored and decorated

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no