First United Pentecostal Church - Canyon, Texas
First United Pentecostal Church occupies this building since 1974

County of church: Randall County
Location of church: 1319 5th Ave., Canyon

When I visited Canyon, Texas I knew about the Panhandle Museum, and the courthouse. Nothing else. Some one (in 2009) told me about the Lester Home and it was National Registry place...so looking for that I found this.
This neat looking old church, and it looked deserted. A state historical marker was attached...I took photos of the church, marker, and noticed PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH above the entrance.
I felt lucky a Texas marker and Presby. Church...not until years later doing some research did I realize it was now a Pentecostal Church...if I payed attention to the marker text I should have.
The Pentecostal Church is active, but very subdued, almost secretive, so no one seems to notice they are still going strong since 1974.

Sign Text:

PENTECOSTAL
CHURCH
Service Times
Sunday Worship: 10:00am
Bible School: 9:00am
Wednesday Worship: 6:00pm
Pastor: J.L. Ellis

Truth Center First Pentecostal is located approximately 29 miles from Amarillo. They are regarded as one of the best Pentecostal Churches in Amarillo area. Call them at (806) 655-4357.

First United Pentecostal Church is a Spirit-Filled church in Canyon Texas. This United Pentecostal Church International church serves Randall County TX - Pastor J. Larry Ellis." ~ Church Finder

Historic Marker Attached to Church:
"Constructed in 1926 for Canyon's growing Presbyterian congregation, this church building is a fine example of classical revival architecture. After serving the Presbyterians for 48 years, it was purchased by the First United Pentecostal Church in 1974. Prominent features of the sanctuary include a 2-story portico with giant order Ionic columns, three entry doors capped with pedimented architraves, and arched elongated stained glass windows." ~ Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1990

Time of Service: 10:00am