Day of the Dead - Fort Myers, Florida, USA
Movie scene location from Day of the Dead shot in downtown Fort Myers, Florida.

This scene is filmed on Hendry Street just north of the intersection with Main Street facing east. The building in the background is the old Edison Movie Theater. The Edison Theatre was built and opened in 1941. At the time of its opening the Art Deco design was a new standout in the downtown area. It was operated by E.J. Sparks, a subsidiary of Paramount Theatre Inc. The Edison Theatre closed it doors back in 1980 and a developer converted it to an office building for law firms. Fortunately the developer retained the outside facade as it was back in its heyday as a movie theatre. Today it is a well known landmark in the Fort Myers Downtown Historic River District.

'Day of the Dead' was a horror movie about a group of scientists who conducted experiments on undead/zombie military personnel. The locations implied in the movie were an underground bunker in Florida and surrounding areas. Much of the abandoned city scene footage of the film was shot in downtown Fort Myers and rural footage was shot on nearby Sanibel Island. The bunker footage was shot out of state in Pennsylvania.

Movie scene footage filmed in 1984, second scene location photographed in 8/2020
Movie or TV Show: Day of the Dead