Founding Natives - Lewisville, TX
14S E 687274 N 3658268
"Founding Natives", a beautiful mural of Lewisville's real founders, is on the south wall of Beside the Bride at 125 N Mill St, Lewisville, TX.

This 840 square foot mural was unveiled on February 12, 2019, the work of ARTLAB3000 artists Melanie Little Gomez and Des Smith. It was commissioned as Lewisville continues to revitalize Old Town, and the artists chose to use local wildlife in place of local citizenry in depicting scenes from "back in the day." After all, they were here before the carts and wagons and trains, planes, and automobiles came along. Most of the animals are native to Texas, and today, some of them are endangered. In the mural, they are dressed in the attire of the late 19th century -- note some of the fauna used as accessories -- and they include a jackrabbit -- or is it a jackalope? -- a raccoon, a bear, a fox, cactus, a bison (in Native American attire, including a feather), big cats, an owl, a ram, and of course, an armadillo. Main Street right behind you is the backdrop for a parade, and you'll find a nod to the artists on a sign at the corner. The old First Methodist Church is visible on the prairie behind the band, which plays on, lead by four longhorn cattle. Their music is depicted by multiple bands of the rainbow, whose broad spectrum reflects a little something from everybody, past, present, and future. The hashtag #OLDTOWNLEWISVILLE and "mural by ARTLAB3000" are in the lower corner near the sidewalk.
City: Lewisville, TX

Location Name: Beside the Bride