L’église Saint Martin - Ferrières-en-Bray, France
31U E 409092 N 5481804
[EN] The original 11th century building, already extensively altered in the 13th, 15th and 16th centuries, was almost completely rebuilt in 1864. [FR] L’édifice primitif du 11ème siècle, déjà profondément remanié aux 13ème, 15ème et 16ème siècles, est presque entièrement reconstruit en 1864.
Location: Normandie, France

"The primitive 11th century church is the responsibility of the Lord of Gournay. As for the parish, it is part of the diocese of Beauvais until the Concordat signed by Bonaparte and Pope Pius VII in 1802, where it passes to the Diocese of Rouen .

The building, already extensively altered in the 13th, 15th and 16th centuries, was almost completely rebuilt in 1864. The axial and central bell tower, which threatened to collapse, is removed; it is replaced by a square tower surmounted by a hexagonal spire, at the entrance to the nave.

Its base is fitted out as a porch; a modest transept is added to the nave. Three funeral plaques can still be seen there: in the south wing, that of Pierre de Gueudré; in the north wing, those of barons Jacques and Adalbert de la Chaise, former lords and owners of the Château du Manais.

On the south side, the altar of the Chapel of the Virgin is adorned with four small columns removed from the altars formerly located at the entrance to the choir. North side, the chapel is dedicated to Saint Martin, patron saint of the parish. The choir, from the 15th or 16th century, is the oldest part of the church; it is lit by three recently created Gothic windows. The other windows in the nave and in the transept are narrow and Romanesque.

All the stained-glass windows, in slabs of shattered glass, were executed by Bernard Legrand in 1957. They evoke the most significant passages from the Bible up to the Resurrection of Christ, in the center of the window of the south transept. Between 1966 and 1968, the sanctuary and the nave were again restored and redeveloped in the spirit of the liturgical reform and Vatican II, and in harmony with the stained glass windows, under the leadership of Father Michel Cousineau and with the help of the parishioners. . The freshly painted paneling of the walls and the slatted wooden cradle date from the 19th century. On the other hand, the benches in the nave were acquired during the time when Father Cousineau was parish priest of Ferrières. "