Iglesia de San Pedro - Moreiras, Toén, Ourense, Galicia, España
Church BIC since 1982, with Romanesque , baroque and Renaissance
Location: Galicia, Spain

Church of Latin cross plant that conserves in its South wall Romanesque rest (ashlars and loopholes). Facade of Baroque decoration, topped by two unequal towers, of Renaissance layout with a lintelled door accompanied by two pairs of free columns. Stone railing ending in the first body of the facade. Two towers: pyramidal finish (north) and in the dome (south). Wide dimensions, body carried on the transept, presbytery taller than the nave.

From XVII century, this facade is undoubtedly the most striking part of the building, spacious, in which there are medieval remains and an altarpiece worthy of being known. It is the most famous church in the municipality.

Font: (visit link)
Style: Baroque