Hollywood’s First Major Film Company Studio - Hollywood, CA
A California state historical marker located across the street from the Hollywood Bowl.

Unfortunately, those aren't clouds. That is smoke from the fires we are having in Southern California when I took the photos on 8/21/20. It was around 91 degrees at 4pm when I visited. The plaque says, "One-half of this structure, then in use as a barn, was rented by Cecil B. DeMille as the studio in which was made the first feature-length motion picture in Hollywood, “The Squaw Man”, in 1913. It was originally located at the corner of Selma and Vine streets, and in 1927 was transferred to Paramount Studios. Associated with Mr. DeMille in making “The Squaw Man” were Samuel Goldwyn and Jesse Lasky, Sr."
Marker Number: 554.00

Marker Name: Hollywood’s First Major Film Company Studio