Job 13: 15 - Gaskell Memorial Tower - Knutsford, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 541793 N 5906283
A quote from Job 13:15 situated on the Gaskell Memorial Tower located on King Street in Knutsford town centre.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Gaskell Memorial Tower, designed by Richard Harding Watt with assistance from William Longworth, was built in 1905-1907. It is dedicated to Elizabeth Gaskell a famous 19th century author who lived in Knutsford.

The Gaskell Memorial Tower (along with the adjacent Former Kings Coffee House) is a Grade II* listed building. The description by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The Gaskell Memorial Tower and King's Coffee House when they were originally built had a triple function as council offices, a coffee house with ballroom, and a memorial to the novelist Elizabeth Gaskell, a former resident of the town who is often known as Mrs Gaskell.

Richard Harding Watt was a local business man who had made his money working as a successful glove manufacturer in Manchester. Watt had travelled extensively in Europe bringing back a love of the extravagant architectural styles which can be seen on his buildings in Knutsford.
He had studied drawing but had no architectural training and so he different commissioned a number of architects to work with him to execute his designs.
Watt wanted to commemorate the novelist Mrs Gaskell, who had lived in Knutsford, and who had based some of her works on the town, in particular the novel Cranford.
The building Gaskell Memorial Tower that he designed and worked on with William Longworth was officially opened on 23rd March 1907 in the presence of one of Mrs Gaskell's grandsons.

The design of the building is mainly Italianate but incorporates features of many styles of architecture that inspired Watt during his trips abroad.

There are two depictions of Mrs Gaskell incorporated on the tower, a bronze relief and a stone bust.

The stone bust is situated in a niche above the window facing King Street. The bust is a copy of a marble bust made in 1897 by Hamo Thornycroft, which is itself a copy of a plaster bust by David Dunbar, which was executed in about 1830–31.

The bronze relief located on the right face of the tower is by the sculptor Achille d'Orsi. In 1898 Watt had placed it on the front of Knutsford post office but it was later moved to the tower.

The following quote from Job 13:15 is carved below the bronze relief;

"THOUGH HE SLAY ME
YET WILL I TRUST IN HIM"
JOB X111:15

The quote comes from Job Chapter 13 verse 15 in the King James Version of the bible. "Though he slay me, yet will I trust in him: but I will maintain mine own ways before him."

"Verse Thoughts
The book of Job opens by introducing a righteous man, who lived in the land of Uz. He underwent a series of terrible calamities, in quick succession, that stripped him of his wealth and noble position in society. He had to face the death of his ten adult children and his body was inflicted with painful sores. Job was unaware that a serious spiritual challenge concerning his faith in God, was taking place in heavenly realms.

Despite his loss, Job worshipped the Lord by saying, "Naked I came from my mother's womb, and naked I shall return there. Job was not prepared to blame God for his problem, even though he did not understand why he was going through these trials. He did not understand - but trusted God.

Job lamented his loss and questioned his misfortune - and after 7 days of silent grief, a series of lengthy debates developed between him and some 'friends', who were shocked at his wretched condition and determined to discover the reason for his suffering. They erroneously considered that only sinners suffer while the righteous are blessed. They determined to discover Job's sin; chastise him of his crime and correct him with their counsel.

Having already undergone lengthy lectures from Eliphaz and Bildad, Job endures Zophar's condemnatory criticisms. He suggested Job deserved greater grief, because he was questioning his own suffering - and he pompously suggested Job stopped sinning!

Although he responded to Zophar accusations with blistering sarcasm, Job silenced his insults and embarked on a magnificent declaration of God's sovereign authority, before he rehearsed the time-honoured words, adopted by many who trusted in God when they didn't understand, "Though He slay me, yet I will hope in Him".

This suffering servant of God wanted his friends to listen to his complaint and comfort him. He wanted to plead his case before the Lord and find out why he was suffering, but his friends accused him of terrible sins, and refused to hear his defence.

Job never knew the conflict that was taking place in the heavenlies, between God and Satan, and although he lamented his lot, he never denied the Lord in Whom he trusted. If ONLY he could present his case to God, argue his way before the Lord and defend himself, Job reasoned - nevertheless, he would to maintain His trust in God, even if He were stuck dead.

What lessons we can learn about human suffering from Job. Christian friends, with flawed doctrine do not always offer good advice, and we should not judge the spirituality of another brother-in-Christ's based on external circumstances. Rather, we should trust God, hold fast to His Word and maintain our integrity.

God knows all about our suffering and is our ever-present help in times of trouble. He often uses our pain to strengthen our faith and develop spiritual maturity. Some suffering may result from sin, but bad things often happen to God's children for no reason and without explanation.

May we never forget that we are in the midst of an ongoing spiritual battle, which can impact our life at any time. May we maintain our hope in Christ and protect ourselves with the armour of God. May we all stand fast in the evil day knowing that this not only protects our heart and increases our faith but gives honour to His holy name and encourages others."
SOURCE: (visit link)
King Street, Knutsford, Cheshire, England, UK.