Pandosy Mission - Kelowna, BC
11U E 322609 N 5524834
This Provincial Heritage Site, on Benvoulin Road in Kelowna, is part historic site and part museum, with many artefacts and farm implements to be seen, as well as some of the original mission buildings from the 1860s.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Founded in 1859 by Father Charles Marie Pandosy, an Oblate Missionary, to serve the Native Okanagan People, this was the first Roman Catholic Mission in the interior of British Columbia. Within the Okanagan Valley the mission was the first permanent non-native settlement, the site of the first school and the place where the first fruit and vine crops were grown.

A little log chapel, built by the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, was the first building to go up at Pandosy Mission. The first Roman Catholic church in the BC interior, it was restored in 1954, 96 years after its construction in 1860. Today known as the Brothers' House, a small log house on the property, built in 1865, would have been the first actual residence built at the mission, as the brothers had previously lived in the upper floor of the mission's chapel. Another building on the site was the Fathers' cold storage building at Pandosy Mission, used to store food and keep it cool, allowing storage of fruit and vegetables for the long, cold winter ahead. It was conveniently built right beside the chapel. Also on the site is a large log barn which may have been the first one built in the Kelowna area, though that is not certain. The Oblate Fathers built then used the barn until at least the 1890s, when the mission headquarters was moved to Kamloops.

A building not original to the site of Pandosy Mission and known as the Caretaker's Quarters, a 1900 log house, has been moved twice, the second time to its place here at the mission. The small log McDougall House is one of the buildings from the 1860s that has been moved to Pandosy Mission. It was once the home of a former Hudson's Bay Company fur trader. The blacksmith shop at Pandosy Mission was originally built some miles away, in the Joe Riche District. Built around 1900, it was moved here by the Okanagan Historical Society in order to preserve it.

Restored in 1958, Pandosy Mission was designated a Provincial Heritage Site in 1983. Today it is operated by the Okanagan Historical Society as ann open air museum and tourist attraction.
Pandosy Mission
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Pandosy Mission consists of four acres of land in a rural setting in the Mission area of Kelowna, BC. This historic place contains seven nineteenth-century log buildings, including a chapel, a root house, a barn, and dwelling places.

HERITAGE VALUE
Pandosy Mission is important to British Columbia's heritage because it is the first permanent non-native settlement in the Okanagan Valley, and it retains evidence of the earliest Roman Catholic missionary endeavours which were introduced to the province in the late 1850s. It also possesses heritage value as a public historic site dedicated to the preservation of local physical history.

Established by Fathers Charles Pandosy and Pierre Richard, and originally spanning two thousand acres along the main traveling route through the area, it is significant that Pandosy Mission has retained intact physical and contextual aspects of its earliest form. The three buildings which stand on their original locations - the chapel, the root house, and the Brothers' House - are important because they represent the impetus for all subsequent non-native development and settlement of the entire Okanagan Valley since 1859.

Pandosy Mission is also valued as one of the most important links to the Oblates of Mary Immaculate in British Columbia, one of only two early missionary groups sent into the interior of the province in the late 1850s. What survives of the original mission today holds significance as a reflection of the central facility at which the Oblate priests lived and worked, from where they made trips to outlying Native and non-Native settlements to undertake their commitment to serve and "preach the gospel to the poor".

Pandosy Mission is also valued as one of the most important examples of community-based historic preservation in the province. Saved from demolition through the actions of the Okanagan Historical Society in the 1950s, Pandosy Mission has been valued as a centre for the interpretation and preservation of local history for over fifty years. The social value of this place as a catalyst for local historic preservation can be seen in the actions which have been taken to make it a community-based historic park; a number of buildings from around Greater Kelowna - such as the John McDougall House, the Joseph Christien House, and the blacksmith shop - have been moved here for the education and appreciation of the public.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements of Pandosy Mission include:
- Association of the place with the Oblates of Mary Immaculate.
- The relationship of the site to Benvoulin Road.
- The four acres of land which constitute the remainder of the original 1859 mission.
- The three buildings which stand on their original locations: the chapel, the root house, and the Brothers' house, and the spatial configurations and physical relationships between these buildings. - Structures, such as the barn, which originally stood on outlying parts of the larger original mission land, and which have been moved to the current four acre site.
- Design elements such as original materials, construction methods, and interior spatial configurations of the original mission buildings.
- The historic structures which have been moved to this site for preservation purposes, including the John McDougall House, the Joseph Christien House, and the blacksmith shop.
- All fixtures, finishes, construction methods and materials, and interior and exterior spatial configurations of historic structures which have been moved to the site, dating from their time of construction up to their time of transport to this site.
- The use of the historic place as a site for preservation and interpretation of local physical history.
From Historic Places Canada
Mission Mission