Manchaug School - Sutton MA
19T E 272673 N 4663782
Since the end of classes here in the mid-late 20th century, the building has been used as a clubhouse. Currently the schoolhouse is being restored for apartments and a restaurant.

The Manchaug School appears to have been built by the Manchaug Company. According to the History of Sutton, vol. II, Robert Knight (B. B. & R. Knight, owners of the Manchaug Company) gave the school to the Town of Sutton in about 1899 for a nominal fee. That the company had careful oversight of the school is clear, since the mill agent, J. Cunliff, was listed in the 1869 School Report as the head of the Prudential Committee for the Manchaug school district. The company not only provided an attractive and modem school building for the children of its employees, but also supported the school with additional financial contributions.

An addition was made to the west side of the original school building between 1870 and 1891, giving it a T-shaped plan. By 1897 the school was overcrowded and classes were being held in the "Music Hall" (probably the Community Hall next door at 356 Manchaug Road). In 1903 following a fire, the fire-damaged section was repaired and a new school room was added to the rear of the building,. The architect was George H. Clemence (1865-1924), a Worcester architect of note. Since the end of classes here in the mid-late 20th century, the building has been used as a clubhouse.

352 Manchaug Road
Sutton, MA