Presa de Velle - Ourense, Galicia, España
Its construction, in 1963, made it possible to connect the neighborhoods of Veintuno and A Lonia.
Location: Galicia, Spain

Although it is not properly a bridge, the road that crosses the Velle hydroelectric plant and its dam are a common crossing point of the Miño, both for vehicles and pedestrians. Its construction, in 1963, made it possible to connect the neighborhoods of Veintuno and A Lonia.

Despite the fact that it is only possible to cross it in daylight (it belongs to the central one), it offers good views of the Velle waterfall, whose five gates receive the stakes of the Miño and the Sil at the entrance of the city. Although it is the smallest of the five reservoirs that the Miño has, it draws powerfully attention due to its proximity to the city, and it has already become part of the urban landscape. The central one, on the left slope and attached to the dam, can be visited by groups of schoolchildren, and has a small open-air museum with pieces of old machinery.

300 meters higher up, the Velle bridge was built in 1992, which would link the Santigo and Monforte de Lemos highways.

Font: (visit link)
Waterway where the dam is located: Sobre Río miño, Velle