Kilworth Cemetery - London, Ontario, Canada
A small pioneer cemetery.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Registered to City of London. From Miriam Davidson: This cemetery *may* have once been two separate cemeteries, or one cemetery referred to by two separate names (Kilworth vs. Kilbourne). Either way the current cemetery served both the Kilworth community and the Kilbourne family.

he Kilworth Cemetery, also known as the Baker Cemetery, is located at 2275 Oxford Street West. According to the 1862 Tremaine map of the area, the land where the cemetery was eventually established was owned by Thomas Bateman.
It is very likely that earlier graves were part of a family burial plot on a farm property, as was common in early settler communities that were not near urban centres, and earlier burials were not documented or marked. Early markers could also have been made from materials that have since degraded, like wood! According to Find a Grave, there are 47 monuments present at the site, and while visiting, it is clear that there are several unmarked burials at the east side of the site. The site is also recorded on the Ontario Genealogical Society‘s online database of burial sites.

It is also interesting to note that the site used to have the name ‘Baker’, while the historic maps do not indicate someone by that name having lived there. This may be the name of the first individual to have been buried at the site, or a notable family in the community, or the family who owned the land when the site was first established.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: London, Ontario

Approximate number of graves: 20