Yannery Hills Copper Mine Remote Lonely Grave
This lonely grave is in the Pilbara region of Western Australia. It is in a remote, rugged and harsh location near an old copper mine.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

We had often passed this remote lonely grave whilst out 4WDriving in the region and had been curious as to whom was buried and the circumstances surrounding there being there. It is located on the side of a little used track around 75 kilometres south of Karratha.

Some research through the local historical section of the libruary turned up the following results.

The grave was that of a Hugh George Ross Thomson who had been a miner at the copper mine and was critically injured in a fall. He passed away on April 23rd 1920 aged 34yrs.

This lonely grave had been returning to nature until a local 4WD group decided to add a surround so that it would not be lost forever.

Nearest Out of Place Graves