The Billings Family Graveyard - Ottawa, Ontario.
18T E 447278 N 5026350
The Billings family graveyard is located on the grounds of the Billings Estate National Historic Site of Canada, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The following is from a publication about early cemeteries in Ottawa/Bytown

The Billings Family Graveyard

The first recorded burial here was that of Mrs. Berry, mother-in-law of Isaac Firth of Bytown in 1820. The last was that of John Roger Billings in 1961. A Billings child, Cynthia, died in 1818; she was probably buried down by the river's edge at the original family settlement site. There and thought to be about 20 family graves, and many more, marked and unmarked, in the section devoted to Billings Bridge families. The graveyard was vandalized in the lated 1960's.

The graves of original settlers Braddish and Lamira and most of their children: Sabra Braddish, Sally, Charles and Samuel. Also marked by headstones were Charles' wife Maria Murray, and Samuel's second wife Amelia Traveller. The headstones are temporarily stored near the house for security reasons.

Source: (visit link)

As stated above, the original Billings family headstones were removed from the cemetery and stored in a secondary residence in front of the large family mansion. Low granite markers have been installed in the Billings Family Section, at the location where the original headstones stood. The names of the family members are written on bronze plaques placed on top of the nine granite markers. A few headstones can also be found outside of the Billings Family Section.
First Name: Sabra

Last Name: Billings