Vestergade 23 - Ærøskøbing, Danmark
Een af mange smukke døre i Ærøskøbing ... One of many beautiful doors in Ærøskøbing
Location: Region Syddanmark, Denmark

Ærøskøbing er en by på Ærø med mange gamle og smukke bygninger. Når man går rundt i gaderne med de toppede brosten, kan man dels se de gamle bygninger men også de smukke døre. De fleste døre er lavet træ med udskæringer, og måske glas. Dørene er også malet i forskellige farver.
Denne dør findes på et hus i Vestergade. Det er en symmetrisk dobbeltdør, grønmalet og med mønstre. Over døren er der glas og teksten Hans M. Hansen, som sandsynligvis er den første ejer af huset. Døren er fra 1700-tallet og stammer således fra bygningens opførelse. Dørens udsmykning kan tilskrives både rokoko og Louis Seize stilen.

Ærøskøbing is a town on Ærø with many old and beautiful buildings. When you walk around the streets with the topped cobblestones, you can partly see the old buildings but also the beautiful doors. Most doors are made of wood with carvings, and sometimes also glass over the door. The doors are also painted in different colors.
This door is found on a house in Vestergade. It is a symmetrical double door, painted green and with patterns. Above the door is glass and the text Hans M. Hansen, who is probably the first owner of the house. The door is from the 18th century and thus originates from the construction of the building. The decoration of the door can be attributed to both the Rococo and Louis Seize style.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes