Gyro Bandshell - Penticton, BC
11U E 312141 N 5486482
Though the bandshell was built in 1951, it is on the site of two previous bandshells, erected in 1912 and 1936. The site has been entered in the Penticton Heritage Register.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The first bandshell on the site, a wooden structure, was erected in 1912, the second in 1936, with the present concrete structure replacing it in 1951. The site has been in continuous use for concerts and civic functions since 1936. One may easily infer from the name that the bandshell was a project of the Penticton Gyro Club. Its placement in Gyro Park is an equally big clue.

In 1936 an event named The Big Broadcast was staged on the Shatford stage in Penticton to raise funds for Gyro Park and a bandshell that was to be erected that year. "The Big Broadcast" consisted of 110 local performers entertaining as if they were part of a radio show. Quite successful, The Big Broadcast was revived in 2014 to raise funds to build Peach City Radio's community radio studio in downtown Penticton.
Gyro Bandshell
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Gyro Bandshell is a steel truss and concrete structure, comprising a stage with a concave, hemispheric shell at the rear which serves as a sounding board. Located in Gyro Park at the north end of Main Street, it is surrounded by a large expanse of lawn and trees.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Gyro Bandshell is valued because it is a familiar landmark at the north entrance to downtown on the original route of Highway 97 through the City. Constructed in 1951 to replace an earlier bandshell, this historic site is also notable for its continuous use as place of public assembly for entertainment and civic functions since 1936. The location of the bandshell reflects the community planning that made ideal use of this high traffic area when the main highway entered town at this location.

The work of the Gyro Club and the City of Penticton in developing the park and maintaining the Bandshell (through refurbishments in 1992 and 2000) reflects the social value of this historic place.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Gyro Bandshell include:
- the bandshell form with its distinctive circular roof
- association with earlier 1912 and 1936 bandshells which were on this site
- the intact Gyro Park setting, allowing views of the bandshell from Main Street
- relationship to other elements of the civic precinct at the north entrance to downtown, such as the Courthouse and City Hall
- ongoing use as a place of public assembly
From Historic Places Canada