First Baptist Church - Stroud, OK
This is a large church located in the center of Stroud.

First Baptist Church is located on the southwest corner of 4th Street and 3rd Avenue. The sanctuary is a one-story brick building with a gable roof. The north facade has large panels of masonry Filigree. Extending from the south of the sanctuary is a two-story brick office/classroom building with a flat roof, which extends to the west and then to the north, forming a U-shaped complex, with an inner courtyard. This is accessed on the north with a series of gabled porticoes. Across 3rd Avenue from the church is a large metal Family Center with gymnasium and fellowship hall.

An earlier building of First Baptist was built in 1904, and the bell which once hung in its bell tower in 1911 is on display in the church's east yard. At this writing, with the COVID-19 epidemic in full swing, the church has some of its activities suspended, although it appears to still be conducting many things on-site. Their office is open Mon-Thurs from 8:00-4:30. They have a Sunday service on-site at 10:45 which is also on Facebook Live. The youth meet Sundays from 6:00-7:00. Wednesday has a full program with youth, prayer, and women's Bible study. The men meet for a Breakfast Bible study on Thurs. mornings at 6:00. Their 9:30 Sunday School and 6:00 Sunday services are suspended at this time.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Service Times: