El tren de Ourense a Santiago cumple sesenta años - Ourense, Galicia, España
Is the 60th birthday of train Ourense Santiago

The train from Ourense to Santiago turns sixty
Francisco J. Gil
Passengers riding on the train at Empalme station.
photo_camera
The last stretch of the direct railway to Zamora, between Ourense and Santiago, was inaugurated by Franco and blessed by Cardinal Quiroga Palacios on September 8, 1958

Next September will be the 60th anniversary of the entry into service of the railway line between Ourense and Santiago. For the city of Las Burgas it was a key line, as it facilitated the mobility of students to the university during the 1960s and 1970s, and shortened the distances between the two Galician cities. A Coruña, which until then had the only railway exit from the Palencia line, through Lugo and Monforte, and which barely fifteen years earlier had managed to connect by train with Santiago de Compostela, also benefited from this new line, which shortened the trip to Madrid in more than two hundred kilometers, in front of the Monforte, Valdeorras, León and Venta de Baños roads.

Drawn with 20th century criteria, initially designed for double track, although the second track was never laid, the radii of its curves were much more generous than those of the other Galician lines, which allowed trains to develop a higher speed. Coupled with the fact that Ourense had become the base of operations for rail cars and diesel locomotives, rail buses and terres and American locomotives of the 1800 series would soon arrive, traveling between Ourense and Santiago could be resolved from that moment. in less than two hours.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper