J.I. Case Thresher - Osoyoos, British Columbia
11U E 317217 N 5436224
Red Barn Fruit Market is on the west side of 97 Hwy. if traveling south to Osoyoos. This J.I Case Thresher is one of many interesting pieces of farm equipment and old tractors at this location.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This thresher was built by the J.I. Case Threshing Machine Company, formed in 1842 by Jerome Increase Case. It operated under that name until it reincorporated as the J.I. Case Company in 1928. Given that, in 1904, Case introduced the first all-steel thresher machine.

Originally separating the grain from the chaff was done by hand, very labor intensive. It was during the 19th century that threshers and mechanical reapers became widespread and made grain production much less laborious.

This J.I. Case Thresher on display at the Red Barn Fruit Market is bright orange, and seems complete. The serial number 530263 would indicate that this J.I. Case Thresher was manufactured in 1908.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Case Thresher Machine

Approximate age: Over 100 years old