Buoyant Mine - Fort Moultrie - Fort Moultrie, SC.
17S E 606977 N 3625274
A turn of the twentieth century era (1899-1920) Coastal Defense Buoyant Mine on public display along the sidewalk at Fort Moultrie - Fort Moultrie, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

One of the type coastal defense underwater mines used to protect Fort Moultrie around the turn of the twentieth century.

"Fort Moultrie is a series of fortifications on Sullivan's Island, South Carolina, built to protect the city of Charleston, South Carolina. The first fort, formerly named Fort Sullivan, built of palmetto logs, inspired the flag and nickname of South Carolina, as "The Palmetto State". The fort was renamed for the U.S. patriot commander in the Battle of Sullivan's Island, General William Moultrie. During British occupation, in 1780–1782, the fort was known as Fort Arbuthnot.

Fort Moultrie is the only area of the National Park System where the entire 171-year history of American seacoast defense (1776–1947) can be traced."

(visit link)

The minefield at Fort Moultrie was protected from minesweepers by Battery Bingham and Battery McCorkle.

"Battery Bingham (1899-1919) - Battery Bingham was a reinforced concrete, Endicott Period 4.72 inch coastal gun battery on Fort Moultrie, South Carolina. The battery was named in G.O. 78, 25 May 1903, after 2nd Lt. Horatio S. Bingham, 2nd U.S. Cavalry, who was killed 6 Dec 1866, in action with Sioux Indians near Fort Phil Kearny, Dakota Territory. Battery construction started in 1898, was completed in 1899 and transferred to the Coast Artillery for use 3 Nov 1899 at a cost of $ 6,000.00. Deactivated in 1919."

(visit link)

"Battery McCorkle (1901-1920) - Battery McCorkle was a reinforced concrete, Endicott Period 3 inch coastal gun battery on Fort Moultrie, South Carolina. The battery was named in G.O. 78, 25 May 1903, after 1st Lt. Henry McCorkle, 25th U.S. Infantry, who was killed 1 Jul 1898, at the battle of El Caney, Cuba, during the Spanish-American War. Battery construction started 1900, was completed in 1901 and transferred to the Coast Artillery for use 16 Jul 1901 at a cost of $ 9,390.79. Deactivated in 1920."

Location restrictions:
Buoyant Mine is on public display along the sidewalk at Fort Moultrie - Fort Moultrie, SC.