Vitraux Basilique Sainte Trinité - Cherbourg, France
The beautiful stained glass windows of the basilica. Les très beaux vitraux de la basilique.
Location: Normandie, France

En source West France:
It is one of the oldest buildings in Cherbourg. The Holy Trinity Basilica has been listed as a historical monument since 1944. Its heterogeneous architecture, although predominantly Gothic, reveals the different phases of its construction, which began in the 11th century and ended in the 19th century. A visit inside allows you to discover baptismal fonts from the 15th century, bas-reliefs of English alabaster dating from the same period, rich religious furniture from various eras and stained glass windows from the 20th century by Jean Gaudin.

Fr source Ouest France :
C'est l'un des plus anciens bâtiments de Cherbourg. La basilique Sainte-Trinité est classée monument historique depuis 1944. Son architecture hétérogène, quoiqu'à dominante gothique, révèle les différentes phases de sa construction qui a commencé au XIe siècle pour se terminer au XIXe. Une visite à l'intérieur permet de découvrir des fonts baptismaux du XVe siècle, des bas-reliefs d'albâtre anglais datant de la même époque, un riche mobilier de culte de diverses époques et des vitraux du XXe siècle par Jean Gaudin.

OuestFrance
Type of building where window is located: Church