Enderby Drill Hall - Enderby, BC
11U E 348340 N 5601437
Built in 1914, at the outbreak of World War I, the drill hall was used during both World Wars and continues in use today in a non military role.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Originally built for the C Squadron of BC Horse and the 172nd Battalion of the Rocky Mountain Rangers, the drill hall has also been used in more recent years by the cadet corps of the Rocky Mountain Rangers.

A large brick hall along Highway 97, south of the downtown core of Enderby, the building was owned by the Federal Government until 1959, when it was purchased by the town of Enderby. Today it seats 210 and serves as a town hall, hosting events, gatherings, weddings, reunions, suppers and dances. The Drill Hall is managed by the Drill Hall Committee of the Arts Council. It has been, and is still being, renovated and upgraded to current building codes while being returned to near original condition.
Enderby Drill Hall
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Enderby Drill Hall is a two-storey brick building located at the south end of Enderby on the southwest corner of George Street (Highway 97A) and 2nd Avenue. The historic place includes the entirety of the building and the surrounding property.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Enderby Drill Hall is valued as a landmark in Enderby for its architecture, its rarity as a surviving building built in preparation for the First World War, and for its continuing community use.

The Enderby Drill Hall was built with locally-produced Enderby bricks in 1914 by the Dominion Government, on lands donated by Fred Barnes, in preparation for the First World War. The building was military in nature but was also used for community events. The Dominion Government specified the design and size of the building. There were many similar buildings constructed in western Canada, but this is one of the last intact still in its original location. The building was used during both World War I and World War II. After World War II, the federal government sold the building to the City of Enderby, and it has since operated as a community hall for dances, art shows, theatre, and recreational classes.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that define the heritage character of Enderby Drill Hall include: