Northside School (District #2 Schoolhouse) - Charlton MA
19T E 255926 N 4672063
It served as a school from 1848 to 1950 when the schools were consolidated. Classes at the school ceased in December 1949. It then served as an American Legion post. Today it is vacant.

The Northside School (District #2 Schoolhouse) (#12) was built in 1848 and stands on the site of the former Baptist Meetinghouse of 1745. The white clapboard building is the only Greek Revival structure in the district . With its gable end to the street, the schoolhouse has four pilasters across the front. Between the two middle pilasters is a recessed entry with two doors on each side wall . The building is five bays deep and has a ridge roof of slate . A small chimney is located at the rear, and above the pediment is a belfry composed of corner boards enclosing louvered panels on each side. Above this rise s a stepped spire with an iron and gilt weathervane with sunburst motif .

145 Northside Rd
Charlton , MA