Église Saint-Martin - Cuy-Saint-Fiacre, France
31U E 405746 N 5485339
[EN] Built in the 12th century, as its bell tower attests, the church was subsequently remodeled, especially in the 16th century. [FR] Construite dès le XIIe siècle, comme l'atteste son clocher, l'église a ensuite été remaniée, notamment au XVIe siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

"The Romanesque church of Saint-Martin is surrounded by a small cemetery remarkable for the presence of very old graves.

The church is in the shape of a Latin cross, its nave ends in a polygonal apse, and its square bell tower is crowned with a polygonal spire.

In the cemetery there is the Calvary (listed as a Historic Monument in 1910) dating from 1559 and restored in 2003. Its pedestal represents four scenes of original sin. "