Cranbrook City Hall – Cranbrook, BC
11U E 589223 N 5484956
Most cities, in the interest of modernization, build themselves spiffy new city halls every couple of decades.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Cranbrook, however, is an exception. They have simply renovated and added on to their venerable old brick city hall which was built 108 years ago as of of 2020. We're glad they did.

Built in the years 1911-1912, Cranbrook's City Hall remains in use in its original purpose, primarily the result of the city fathers making the wise decision to build using brick, not wood. It was not until 1954 that expansion was required, and a small addition extended the building that year. In 1975 a larger expansion was added to the north side.

When built, the city hall was given a spire over the centre entrance, causing a few casual observers to imagine the city was erecting a church on the site. As well, a small balcony extended over the entrance from the second storey. In 1931 both were removed, taking with them much of the building's character. The original entrance had steps leading directly up to it. In 1935, an entrance to the police department was made below the main entrance and the stairs seen today added to accommodate it. That has since been closed to public access.

When built, the basement of city hall was home to police headquarters. They remained in the building until May of 1961, when an independent station was completed.
Cranbrook City Hall
In 1908, after being told that they would no longer be able to use the provincial building, the City started plans for its own building. It wasn’t until 1910, however, that meetings were carried out to determine exactly what type of building was needed, and the important question as to whether it would be built of wood or brick. It was unanimously decided to use brick as no one could understand how the City could build of wood in the face of enterprise shown by some of the Banks with their magnificent brick and stone edifices.

In April of 1911, contractor George Leask and Liddicoat started construction and finished in early 1912. The building used some 125,000 locally-made bricks, and cost approximately $15,000. An addition was put onto the north wing later, with a further extension being added to that in 1975. With this latest addition, the entire old façade and part of the south side was completely re-bricked (although this was due mainly to the improper cleaning and scoring of the original brick by sand-blasting method).

When the building was completed in 1911, it produced a very unusual design indeed! The roofs of the north and south wings slanted up towards the central section, and that roof in turn slanted up. Capping all of this was a slender, tall square spire which led many to believe, at first glance, that it was a church! The spire was removed later (perhaps for structural reasons) and the effect of the building was completely lost! It now appears rather “dull” and “flat” looking. Brick detailing over the main door, and at the corners, was reconstructed during the 1975 work, but the intricate cornice under the eaves was removed to “fit” the building with the new addition. The main arched door was also needlessly half bricked-in with the result that the entire sense of mass and void at the front has been tremendously reduced. Adjustable awnings and carefully-tended window flower boxes also used to adorn the front, but are now gone, and a balcony over the main door was long ago removed.
From the City of Cranbrook Heritage Register
Photo goes Here