1st Hutchinson County Courthouse (Historic) - Stinnett, TX
14S E 279402 N 3967757
On the north side of the courthouse, across the street. Supposed to be a museum, but no signs indicate whether active, open or closed.

County of Courthouse: Hutchinson County
Location of Courthouse: 5th St., across from courthouse, under water tower, Stinnett
Marker Erected by: State Historical Survey Committee
Date Marker Erected: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967

"STINNETT, Texas (KVII) — At the start of the new year Hutchinson County came into ownership of McCormick Cottage in Stinnett. Built in 1899, its one of the four oldest dwellings in the county.

"The structure has served the county in a number of capacities. It was the first place used by the county as a makeshift courthouse for county business. It was used a place to swear in law enforcement and judges. The McCormick Cottage is coming back to life after falling into disrepair and being vandalized." ~ KVII,  abc News, Channel 7, Amarillo, by Drew Powell, January 2, 2019

"Birthplace of Hutchinson County"
ISAAC McCORMICK COTTAGE

Built 1899 with materials hauled at great peril across the Canadian - then without a bridge. Mr. McCormick, his wife, Capitola, and eight children lived in a covered wagon and a tent while they put up their house.

Home became cradle of county government when it was site of first meeting to plan separate organization of Hutchinson County (which previously had been joined to Roberts County for judicial purposes). In 1901 it was one of polling places in first county election.

Moved to town, 1928; donated by Edgar Britain, 1964, for museum.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967