Francisco Méndez Montoto - Ourense, Galicia, España
Coat of arms in Capilla Remedios
Location: Galicia, Spain

In the Chapel of Our Lady. de los Remedios there are two shields that adorn its façade.
Founded by D. Francisco Méndez Montoto in the 16th century, on both sides of its portal, with a semicircular arch, find two heraldic works belonging to the lineages of its founder, which are practically equal to two of the shields that adorn the old Méndez house, on 8 Lepanto Street, currently municipal museum, which have already been emblazoned, although in the shield on the right, in its third barracks, the armed arm appears emerging from the right flank, while in the museum it is born from the Sinister. Both rings of tufted helmet, the one on the left turned to the sinister.

Font: (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Francisco Méndez Montoto

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Near both sides to a semicircular arch of the entrance in the church

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
To the lineages of its founder, which are practically equal to two of the shields that adorn the old Méndez house, on 8 Lepanto Street, currently municipal museum, which have already been emblazoned, although in the shield on the right, in its third barracks, the armed arm appears emerging from the right flank, while in the museum it is born from the Sinister. Both rings of tufted helmet, the Tne on the left turned to the sinister.

Rúa Pardo de Cela, 2C 32003 Ourense