Fire Hall #1 - Cranbrook, BC
Now retired, Cranbrook's Fire Hall #1 is centrally located in downtown Cranbrook.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Cranbrook's first fire brigade was formed in 1900. The Volunteer Fire Department was organized in 1905, shortly after the incorporation of the City of Cranbrook. Their first Fire Hall was a small one room shack located at the intersection of Van Horne St. and Baker Street, several blocks north of this one. In about 1910 that fire hall was replaced by a larger one built beside city hall, at a cost of $500.

In 1924, the city's first fire engine, a Bickle Seagrave, International chassis, four cylinder truck was purchased. This consisted of a hose bed, two 35 gallon soda and acid chemical tanks, two ladders, hose nozzles, and kerosene hand lanterns at a cost of $3,710.00. This truck, still in their possession, is currently awaiting restoration.

Finally, in 1929, this two storey Fire Hall was constructed and was still in use until recently. It was built at a cost of $12,144.00, with plumbing costing an additional $498.00 and heating an additional $2,645.00. Also, a 1929 Bickle Seagrave International chassis ladder truck with a front mounted pump was purchased at a cost of $6,234.00. This truck was sold in 1955 but recently rebought and is now fully restored.

In 1976, at a cost of $375,000.00, the new No. 2 Fire Hall was erected at 2503 - 2 St. S. Included in the building are living quarters, offices, alarm room, work shop, compressor room, training tower and training grounds.

For a while the city had two fire halls; later this one was used for search and rescue operations for a time but is now awaiting a decision on how it should be repurposed.
Fire Hall #1
This building replaced an earlier fire hall that stood beside the City Hall on the north side. The brick structure has simple lines, and is in good condition. Some interesting details are the cast-iron lamp standards on the front (minus the original globes!) In the early 1960’s, a tall rear tower was reduced to the height of the main building. The tower helped give the structure a stronger focal point, and it is less imposing without it. It was an identity point for years (as many children will remember the “curfew” that rang from it!). A new addition added in 1974 does not fit well at all! The red-painted concrete block is a poor match for the brick, and its roof does not align with the top of the old windows (which are partly covered except for the top white lintels). Flower boxes used to adorn the top front window ledges, and a small greenhouse used to house many types of plants on the south side during the winter months.

However, in 1978, some definite improvements were made to the well-built structure. The old windows were replaced with new ones sensitively put into the original window openings. The brick was also cleaned of all old paint to reveal the original colour and texture.

After all the fire-fighters and equipment were moved to Fire Hall #2 this fire hall was used by Search and Rescue for a short while. This building is now in the process of being studied with the view of restoration and being repurposed.
From City of Cranbrook Heritage Register
Photo goes Here