Convento dos Marianos - Lisboa, Portugal
This convent is located in the center of Lisbon and was built in the 17th century.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

This convent, formally known as Convento de Nossa Senhora dos Remédios, was connected to the religious order of "Ordem dos Carmelitos Descalços". It was founded in 1606 and its construction finished in 1611. The property where it was built belonged to Vasco Fernandes César and Francisco Soares and were bought buy the friars by 820.000 Réis, the Portuguese currency of those days.

Later, the area was enlarged thanks to a donation by Luís César de Menezes, which became known as "Cerca Nova".

Eventually the convent was confiscated by the State and in 1835 the 17th Battalion of the Guarda Nacional took over and used it as barracks. In 1837 starts to be used by the Director Geral do Conservatório das Artes e Ofícios.

In 1872 was sold to the best offer by the State. It was purchased by the Scotish Presbiterian Church. In 1898 was bought by the Igreja Lusitana Católica Apostólica Evangélica, which still own the convent nowadays.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convento de Nossa Senhora dos Remédios

Catedral de São Paulo