William and Blanche Brooks House - Forney, TX
Listed on the NRHP in 1993.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The William and Blanche Brooks House is a 2 1/2-story frame Queen Anne Style residence with Colonial Revival influences characterized by cross gables, a turret, truncated hipped roof, and Doric columns. The primary exterior wall finishes are #117 siding and wood shingles while foundation piers, skirting, and chimneys are red brick. The most distinctive features are a 3-story cylindrical tower with a conical roof, fluted chimneys, and a wraparound Colonial Revival Style porch. Interior Colonial Revival Style expression is evident in the Adamesque manties and wood trim. Built in 1898, the house went through a remodeling around 1915, and a restoration in 1989 that retumed the house to its 1915 appearance. The William and Blanche Brooks House is typical of large late 19th - early 20th century single family houses along Center Street, Fomey, Kaufman County, Texas. Architecturally significant, it is within an intact tum-of-the-century neighborhood characterized by similar scale, massing, and setbacks. "

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No