Bon Marché Store - Nakusp, BC
11U E 442703 N 5565516
This was another of the many Pat Burns butcher shops built around the turn of the twentieth century by Alberta meat magnate Pat Burns throughout southern BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Alberta rancher and meat packer Pat Burns quickly became a fixture in western Canada. As towns were settled, whether to become mining towns, lumbering towns, smelting towns or farming towns, Pat Burns was inevitably one of the first to set up shop, building a butcher shop. There were very few towns or villages in Canada's western provinces which sprang to life in the late 1800s or early 1900s, and which amounted to anything, which didn't eventually have a Pat Burns Butcher Shop. Running thousands of head of beef critters on his Alberta ranch, Burns was able to supply beef to anyone and everyone who asked, and had the money to pay.

Of course, no longer a butcher shop, the original false fronted building, one of the earliest to be raised in the fledgling town of Nakusp, became a Bon Marché store one century ago this year, in 1920. It's seldom that a 123 year old wood framed building will survive as long as this one while having housed only two businesses.
Bon Marché Store
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Bon Marché Store is a one-storey side-gabled wood-frame commercial building with a false front and a gabled rear extension. The recognition includes a one-storey extension to the side of the store.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Bon Marché Store is valued for its association with the process of settlement and economic development in Nakusp and the west Kootenays illustrated by the succession of businesses in this location that served the population of the area. The original store was built circa 1897 as a butcher shop for Pat Burns, who developed a meat distribution business that served railway and mining camps and established butcher shops in Nelson, Kaslo and Three Forks area. In 1910, English immigrant Charlotte Herridge took over the shop. Her family lived on the premises, with a living room and kitchen in the back and bedrooms upstairs. In 1920 Mrs. Herridge opened a clothing and housewares store, which she called "Bon Marché." Since 1947 the Bon Marché Store has been operated by members of the Hurry family, a tenure that is now in its third generation. Major additions were made to the building in 1952 to enlarge the showroom.

The Bon Marché Store illustrates the simple wood-frame buildings that were built in Nakusp during its first building boom. The original false front is now covered in wide boards. The drop siding on the sides of the building and the shiplap siding on the rear living quarters are original.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Bon Marché Store include its: