Wyles Windmill - Brimfield MA

The windmill, which was operated solely by wind, was erected to bring water from the Town Brook to tanks in the attic of the Wyles-Converse house at 16 Sturbridge Road. Charles Robinson, who owned it in 1920, attempted to repair it, but it was damaged by the hurricane of 1938. Catherine Basset, the owner in 1952, was successful in obtaining a preservation agreement from Catholic Diocese of Springfield, the next owner of the house, for which it serves a rectory. After being undermined by the great flood of 1955, the Massachusetts Highway Department had it slated for demolition in connection with extensive bridge repair, but Rev. William H. Jireen, first Rector of St. Christopher's, "canceled the plans for destruction". In 1968 the parish extensively restored the structure and its works with donations by the parish and others.

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1875

Purpose: Water Pumping