Morgan, Abner House - Brimfield MA

During the Federal Period the town had two lawyers. Harvard-educated Abner Morgan, grandson of a Proprietor, was the first to set up practice in town shortly after his graduation. He built the
Abner Morgan House, 19 Brookfield Road, 1783 (MHC# 23) before he and Persis Morgan were married in 1796. He played a distinguished role before and during the Revolution as a Representative to the General Court in 1775 and 1776 in Watertown, and as a Major who took part in a grueling march and unsuccessful attack on Quebec in the winter of 1776. After the war in addition to his legal practice he served Brimfield as Justice of the Peace in 1781, chief assessor, selectman for twenty-two years, and state representative between 1798 and 1801.

The Abner and Persis Morgan House, 19 Brookfield Road, 1783 (MHC# 23) is an example of the Georgian style carried over into the Federal period. It is a center chimney house, 2½ stories high, five bays wide and two bays deep. The clapboard sided house has an asphalt shingled, side gable roof and granite foundations. Windows on the second floor are set close to the dentilled cornice, and sash is 12/12 on both stories. It is the well-developed Georgian trim that marks this house as significant in Brimfield.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1783

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Contributing Property on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places - Brimfield Center Historic District

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Private