1896 Building - Kaslo, BC
This building, at 331 Front Street, replaced the original Riedel & Kuester Block, built in 1893.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

It was the fire of 1894 which made necessary the construction of this building, as well as many others in Kaslo's downtown district. Built in 1896, this was one of the first buildings in Kaslo to be made of bricks from the Millington Brothers Brick and Tile Yard in upper Kaslo. It is one of two remaining made of those bricks. Known variously as the Riedel & Kuester Block, the R&K Block and the 1896 Building, it originally housed a confectionery and bakery.

Now a British Columbia Heritage Building, it now is home to the Silver & Books used book store.

The building was recognized as a Heritage Building by the Village of Kaslo on July 26th, 2011 and is listed in the Community Heritage Register. It was listed on the Canadian Register of Historic Places on August 31st, 2012.

1896 Building
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The 1896 building is a two-storey classical style brick building with two wooden pillars framing the front entrance. This historic place includes the building on its lot, located at the eastern end of downtown Kaslo, British Columbia.

HERITAGE VALUE
The primary value of this historic place lies in its architecture and construction materials. It is an example of a classical two-story brick building in Kaslo, with a tie-bar, bullnose detailing and brick arched windows. There is historical value in the fact that this was one of the first buildings to be made of brick from the Kaslo-based Millington Brothers Brick and Tile Yard, which demonstrates the early citizens' commitment to make a living on Kootenay Lake.

Built in 1896 for Riedel and Kuester, Bakers and Grocers, this historic place also has value because it exemplifies an important stage in the economic development of Kaslo and evokes an era when early businesses took a foothold. Having housed a church as well as various commercial uses over the years, the 1896 Building is also valued for its role in the continuum of economic and spiritual development within its community.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that define the heritage character of the 1896 Building include:
¶ the late nineteenth-century architectural detailing of the building, as seen in such elements as the tie-bar, the arched window openings, the corbelled bullnose brick detail and front pillars
¶ all material dating to the time of construction, including bricks, window frames, and '1896' sign
¶ the two-story scale