Kaslo Municipal Hall - Kaslo, BC
This was the town hall for the Village of Kaslo, British Columbia for around 110 years.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Completed in 1898, this is the oldest remaining municipal building on the mainland of British Columbia. Constructed of local materials at a cost of under $10,000, the old town hall remains a major landmark for the community of Kaslo and an important visitor attraction. The building is one of only two wood framed municipal halls still in use in Canada. The outsize bell tower over the entrance is quite distinctive, being visible from much of downtown Kaslo.

As well as town hall offices, council chambers and facilities, the building was constructed to house a courtroom on the second floor, the fire hall on the main floor and police station and jail facilities in the basement.

This Town Hall was formally recognized as a Heritage Property by the Village of Kaslo on January 27th, 1976 and was designated a National Historic Site in 1984. It was listed on the Canadian Register of Heritage Properties on August 21st, 2012.
Kaslo Municipal Hall
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Kaslo Municipal Hall is located in the heart of the municipality of Kaslo, British Columbia. A two-storey, wood frame building with a truncated hipped roof that rests on a rubble stone and brick foundation, the building's design adopts a classical vocabulary in its use of columns and pediments that were often associated with public buildings in the late 19th century. A prominent central entrance accessed by a double-curved staircase defines the main elevation. The entrance is framed by a projecting portico, which rises two storeys and is surmounted by a substantial belfry featuring open arcades and a decorative base. These elements accentuate the verticality of the building and convey a sense of dignity and importance that has made it an enduring landmark within the community. Official recognition refers to the building on its footprint.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Kaslo Municipal Hall was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1984 because: - this wood-frame structure is the oldest remaining town hall on the British Columbia mainland; - it typifies a combined-function town hall, similar to many modestly scaled Canadian civic halls erected at the end of the 19th century.

Built at the height of the great mining boom that transformed the Kootenay region of British Columbia, and just five years after the establishment of Kaslo as an important service, transportation and administrative centre, this municipal hall symbolized the aspirations and optimism of its citizens for the future of their community.

The Kaslo Municipal Hall was built to house the municipal council chambers and administrative offices, the provincial court, the fire and police departments, and the jail. Combining numerous functions under one roof, this substantial building became an enduring landmark that conveyed an air of progress and stability for the young municipality.

Designed by the architectural firm of Ewart and Carrie of Nelson, British Columbia, the design demonstrates the architectural and decorative potential of British Columbia wood, evident in the classically inspired detailing around the windows, doors, cornice, entrance portico, and belfry. The interior has undergone relatively few changes since its construction and it provides an excellent example of an important public building constructed of wood.
From Historic Places Canada
Photo goes Here