Sacred Heart Catholic Church - Kaslo, BC
11U E 506693 N 5528852
Sacred Heart was constructed in 1902, the second Catholic Church in Kaslo, replacing the original, built in 1893. It is to be found at 313 Fifth Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Three century plus wood framed churches still stand near Kaslo's downtown, all three having been built in the Gothic Revival style, and all three remain in use to this day. It's believed that the three have been in continuous use through that time, in particular Sacred Heart Church.

A bit more austere than its contemporaries, Sacred Heart was built without bell tower or steeple, but was given Gothic arched windows, a recessed front entrance surrounded by an alcove and a steeply pitched roof with a single cross above the entrance. The entry door is surmounted by a glassed Gothic arched transom with tracery matching that of the windows in the nave. Above the entrance is a decorated circular stained glass window.

The church was established as a mission church by the Oblates, who first arrived in the interior of British Columbia in 1858 or '59, building what is now known as Father Pandosy Mission in Kelowna. A Village of Kaslo Heritage Place, this church was listed on the Canadian Register of Historic Places on August 22nd, 2012.
Sacred Heart Catholic Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Sacred Heart Catholic Church is a modestly-constructed white wooden building with Gothic style windows, located on 5th Street in Kaslo, British Columbia. The historic place includes the church and the surrounding grounds.

HERITAGE VALUE
Sacred Heart Catholic Church has historical value because services have been held continuously at this location since the church was built in 1902. This historic place is a manifestation of the Catholic presence in the community, signifying its spiritual value and providing a place of worship and solace for church members. The name of this church, 'Sacred Heart', contributes to the association of this historic place with the larger community of the Catholic faith, and is valued for this connection.

Value also lies in the original wooden pews and the Gothic style windows that together illustrate early twentieth century design styles of Catholic churches in the Kootenays. The windows, with both clear and stained glass panes, are valued because they allow natural light into the church, adding to the spiritual experience within the space. The surrounding grassy grounds and forested landscape are valued because they preserve the quiet nature of the church.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that define the heritage character of Sacred Heart Catholic Church include its: