Phoebe Upham Store - Brimfield MA
18T E 731246 N 4667206
What may be an example of the small vernacular Federal style house that was once ubiquitous across Massachusetts is the Phoebe Upham Store, 16 North Main Street, ca. 1800 (MHC# 18). While its origins may have been as a stable for the Bliss Tavern.

This is a small Federal style cottage which has a rather unusual elevation being four bays wide and four bays deep rather than the more usual five by two or three. It is one and a half stories in height and has the typical Federal second story knee-high windows. Sash has all been replaced and the building is vinyl sided. There is a hipped roof portico over the central entrance and there are two interior chimneys on the end gable roof. On the north facade is an attached two bay garage which may originally have been the kitchen ell.

What is more certain is that for many years in the 1910s, until her death in 1924, it was the home of Miss Phoebe Upham who kept a store in her front room and stocked a large number of general store items from workmen's overalls to candy for the children of the Center who were going to school nearby at the Academy and at the Center school.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1800

Architectural Period/Style: Federal

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Contributing Property on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places Brimfield Center Historic District

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Private