Benjamin Salisbury House - Brimfield MA
18T E 731078 N 4667084
Captain Benjamin Salisbury who built the Benjamin Salisbury House at 23 Main Street, ca. 1819 as home, farm and business. This is one of only three remaining hip roofed Federal houses in Brimfield.

One of those who had several occupations was Captain Benjamin Salisbury who built the Benjamin Salisbury House at 23 Main Street, ca. 1819 (MHC# 9) as home, farm and business. Here, according to one source, in the east front room he ran a tailoring shop where he employed six young women to sew his designs. An early photograph of the house shows a shop-sized, one-story ell on the east that may well have served as his workshop. Salisbury was trained in Boston and considered the town’s most skillful tailor. He was also esteemed for his abilities in a second occupation as musician, teaching music and leading the church choir. Following Salisbury, Reverend Vail, followed by Rev. Jason Morse, both Brimfield Church’s ministers, occupied the farm.

Source: (visit link)

This is one of only three remaining hip roofed Federal houses in Brimfield, a surprisingly low figure for the town's large number of high style and vernacular Federal houses. The two story house is five bays long with a center entrance and two interior chimneys. It was repeatedly extended to the rear with a two story addition, a one story ell with chimney, a shed, and a barn, now attached. The trabeated door surround is composed of full length sidelights and a simple two part entablature. A bay window on the east elevation was inserted in the mid to late nineteenth century, the entry on the same elevation is later. From early photographs it appears that the first floor windows were enlarged. A Federal entry portico was removed prior to mid-20th century.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1819

Architectural Period/Style: Federal