Saint Elizabeth of Hungary - Corry, PA
A statue of St. Elizabeth of Hungary in front of St. Elizabeth Church

This statue of Saint Elizabeth of Hungary is located in front of Saint Elizabeth Church on West Pleasant Street in Corry, Pennsylvania. The parish was originally founded in 1876 by German immigrants, and the present church building was completed in 1950. In 1998, it began sharing a pastor with nearby Saint Thomas Church, and the two parishes were merged in 2017. In 2019, the Bishop of Erie decreed that Saint Elizabeth Church would close, which occurred in December of that year.

Saint Elizabeth of Hungary was a Hungarian princess of the 13th century. She was known for her holiness, for distributing alms to the poor, and for establishing a hospital where she visited with those there daily. She died at the age of twenty-four and her grave quickly became a site of pilgrimage and miraculous cures. She was canonized by Pope Gregory IX on the Feast of Pentecost in 1235. Her feast is kept on November 19th.

According to the Catholic Encyclopedia, "St. Elizabeth is generally represented as a princess graciously giving alms to the wretched poor or as holding roses in her lap; in the latter case she is portrayed either alone or as surprised by her husband, who, according to a legend, which is, however, related of other saints as well, met her unexpectedly as she went secretly on an errand of mercy, and, so the story runs, the bread she was trying to conceal was suddenly turned into roses." Saint Elizabeth is depicted with both of these in this statue.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Saint Elizabeth Church