Foushee's Mill - Richmond, Virginia
An old mill located along the James River
Location: Virginia, United States

Sign:
Built in 1819 and destroyed by flooding in 1832, this gristmill served farmers who brought their grain to be ground into meal and flour.
Upstream near the Boulevard Bridge a portion of the river was shunted to the north bank by damming spaces between bedrock forming a millrace, a swift channel that supplied the mill's water wheel.
Look downstream thirty yards to see a portion of the remianing millrace south wall. Notice also stones in the river that bear marks revealing their early mill-related purposes.
Granite from a nearby quarry formed the foundation and sandstone blocks completed the two story thrity-foot structure. In the south wall there is a three-foot square hole thorugh which the water wheel was attached.
In the 1950's the window openings and peaked roofline of the south wall were intact, but much of it has been lost to neglect and vandalism.

Dr. William Foushee who built this mill was a physician in the Revolutionary War. In 1782 he became Richmond's first mayor, and for 33 years was president of the organization that built the James River Kanawha Canal. He was the namesake of Richmond's Foushee Street separating streets east and west near the Jefferson Hotel.
Type: Ruin

Hours: